Jump to content

Honest Pete Presents: The Punter's Prize Picks


SaintM
 Share

Recommended Posts

_39940783_bookie_203.jpg

Aw'ight there gents.

Open yer lug 'oles, cos 'ere's the lowdown.

You take the list of teams, yeah all four leagues, and tell me the order they will finish season 14 in.

Oh, also tell me who will take 'ome the silver from the three cups.

Then when the end of the season comes we'll see who is the bookie's nemesis and who are the also rans.

I'll give ya 2 points for each team you place in their right finishing position and 5 points for each cup winner you get right.

The guy with the most points will get a blue lady (£5 play or amazon voucher) and the next best guy will get a free season in the league.

You don't 'ave to play if you don't wanna, but it's just a bit of fun and hopefully it's one thing that barpompilly won't win this season.

I'll need yer lists by Sunday 3pm on 27th April.

Good luck!

(Place these teams in finishing order)

The Premiership

AS Choochaco

Baringtons JigglyPuffs

Benji Banton

donnie darko's dynamos

humdrum

Manic Minor

Miner Willy

Mitchell

paddyo

pompey88

SaintM FC

Steelys Villains

The Championship

ASM FC

Backdrifter Town FC

Gus's Grasshoppers

LittleJoe

porko

scratch FC

Sean_L_99

Slotter's Tribe

The DigImmortals

tylerFC

Wallace Bravehearts

Wincho09

League One

Billy Brown

DangerM Parakeets

FC Joffy 2018

FC Webbinho

Gambit Giants

Harbeyfield Wednesday

Petey's Puppeteers

Razzle

themomentbefore

Tomox FC

Tsunami1

Yawdib Animis

League Two

AFC Sloces

andzy1uk

AS Mortis Muppets

Bash

bph athletic

FC Paul Jeffery

Legendary's Lions

mackenies old boys

sithlordx

Sporting Goat Keeper FC

Tobert's Tornado's

Warszawa

Cup winners

(name the winners)

League Cup:

Champions League Cup:

UEFA Cup:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

'Eres ma list

I have no clue about any of the league, so all these are guesses :unsure:

I'm sorry to anyone who I've put in the entirely wrong place

Feel free to critise :(

The Premiership

1. Baringtons JigglyPuffs

2. Miner Willy

3. Pompey88

4. SaintM FC

5. AS Choochaco

6. Manic Minor

7. Benji Banton

8. Humdrum

9. Mitchell

10. Steelys Villains

11. Donnie Darko’s Dynamos

12. Paddyo

The Championship

1. The DigImmortals

2. Wallace Bravehearts

3. LittleJoe

4. tyler FC

5. Wincho09

6. Gus’s Grasshoppers

7. porko

8. Slotter’s Tribe

9. Sean_L_99

10. ASM FC

11. Backdrifter Town FC

12. scratch FC

League One

1. Yawdib Animis

2. Tomox FC

3. FC Webbinho

4. Harbeyfield Wednesday

5. themomentbefore

6. Petey’s Puppeteers

7. Gambit Giants

8. DangerM Parakeets

9. Razzle

10. Tsunami1

11. FC Joffy 2018

12. Billy Brown

League Two

1. bph Athletic

2. AS Mortis Muppets

3. sithlordx

4. Legendary’s Lions

5. Bash

6. FC Paul Jeffery

7. Warszawa

8. Tobert’s Tornado’s

9. mackenies old boys

10. andzy1uk

11. AFC Sloces

12. Sporting Goat Keeper FC

League Cup: Miner Willy

Champions League Cup: SaintM

UEFA Cup: Tomox FC

You've gotta be in it to win it :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

1. Barington's JigglyPuffs

2. Miner Willy

3. paddyo

4. SaintM FC

5. Steelys Villains

6. Manic Minor

7. Mitchell

8. pompey88

9. Benji Banton

10. humdrum

11. AS Choochaco

12. donnie darko's dynamos

The Championship

1. Gus's Grasshoppers

2. Wallace Bravehearts

3. LittleJoe

4. Wincho09

5. scratch FC

6. Slotter's Tribe

7. The Diglmmortals

8. Sean_L_99

9. tylerFC

10. porko

11. ASM FC

12. Backdrifter Town FC

League One

1. DangerM Parakeets

2. Tsunami1

3. Billy Brown

4. FC Webbinho

5. FC Joffy 2018

6. Tomox FC

7. Yawdib Animis

8. Harbeyfield Wednesday

9. Gambit Giants

10. themomentbefore

11. Petey's Puppeteers

12. Razzle

League Two

1. mackenies old boys

2. AS Mortis Muppets

3. andzyy1uk

4. Tobert's Tornado's

5. bph athletic

6. AFC Sloces

7. Bash

8. FC Paul Jeffery

9. Legendary's Lions

10. sithlordx

11. Warszawa

12. Sporting Goat Keeper

League Cup - Paddyo

Champions League Cup - Wallace Bravehearts :unsure:

UEFA Cup - Webbinho

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

1. Barington's JigglyPuffs

2. Miner Willy

3. AS Choochaco

4. Steelys Villains

5. paddyo

6. SaintM FC

7. donnie darko's dynamos

8. Manic Minor

9. humdrum

10. Mitchell

11. Benji Banton

12. pompey88

The Championship

1. LittleJoe

2. Wallace Bravehearts

3. Gus's Grasshoppers

4. Wincho09

5. tylerFC

6. Sean_L_99

7. The Diglmmortals

8. scratch FC

9. Backdrifter Town FC

10. porko

11. ASM FC

12. Slotter's Tribe

League One

1. DangerM Parakeets

2. Harbeyfield Wednesday

3. Billy Brown

4. Gambit Giants

5. Tsunami1

6. Tomox FC

7. themomentbefore

8. FC Webbinho

9. FC Joffy 2018

10. Yawdib Animis

11. Petey's Puppeteers

12. Razzle

League Two

1. sithlordx

2. AS Mortis Muppets

3. bph athletic

4. Tobert's Tornado's

5. mackenies old boys

6. andzyy1uk

7. Bash

8. AFC Sloces

9. Legendary's Lions

10. Warszawa

11. FC Paul Jeffery

12. Sporting Goat Keeper

League Cup - Baring

Champions League Cup - MinerWilly

UEFA Cup - Gambit

Fuck me! that was quite tricky. Considering I havent played about what looks like 60% of the people it was just 60% of random placing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Goatkeeper bottom in every list. :unsure:

Nice idea

The Premiership

Baring

Miner Willy

SaintM

Benji

Pompey

Manic Minor

Chooch

Steely

Paddyo

Donnie Darko

Mitchell

Humdrum

The Championship

Little Joe

Wallace

Tyler

Gus

Scratch

Digimmortals

Slotter

ASM FC

Backdrifter

Porko

Sean_L_99

Wincho

League One

Billy Brown

DangerM Parakeets

Tsunami1

Yawdib Animis

Harbeyfield Wednesday

themomentbefore

Tomox FC

FC Webbinho

Gambit Giants

FC Joffy 2018

Razzle

Petey's Puppeteers

League Two

sithlordx

mackenies old boys

AFC Sloces

AS Mortis Muppets

Legendary's Lions

andzy1uk

Bash

bph athletic

FC Paul Jeffery

Tobert's Tornado's

Warszawa

Sporting Goat Keeper FC

Cup winners

(name the winners)

League Cup: Miner Willy

Champions League Cup: Little Joe

UEFA Cup: Harbey

Im quite confident of my prospects this season. :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

1. Barington's JigglyPuffs

2. Miner Willy

3. Steelys VillainsAS

4. AS Choochaco

5. pompey88

6. SaintM FC

7. paddyo

8. Mitchell

9. Manic Minor

10. donnie darko's dynamos

11. humdrum

12. Benji Banton

The Championship

1. Wallace Bravehearts

2. Gus's Grasshoppers

3. LittleJoe

4. Wincho09

5. Sean_L_99

6. tylerFC

7. Backdrifter Town FC

8. The Diglmmortals

9. porko

10. scratch FC

11. Slotter's Tribe

12. ASM FC

League One

1. Tomox FC

2. Harbeyfield Wednesday

3. Gambit Giants

4. DangerM Parakeets

5. Billy Brown

6. Yawdib Animis

7. Tsunami1

8. themomentbefore

9. FC Webbinho

10. FC Joffy 2018

11. Razzle

12. Petey's Puppeteers

League Two

1. mackenies old boys

2. Tobert's Tornado's

3. sithlordx

4. AS Mortis Muppets

5. bph athletic

6. andzyy1uk

7. Bash

8. AFC Sloces

9. Legendary's Lions

10. Warszawa

11. FC Paul Jeffery

12. Sporting Goat Keeper

League Cup - Baring

Champions League Cup - Baring

UEFA Cup - Tomox

going for the treble lol even tho i havnt won a cup :unsure:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Don't listen to Baring winch, he couldn't stop reassuring me that I'd win the championship after he doomed me to relegation.

:)

The Championship

1. Wallace Bravehearts

2. Gus's Grasshoppers

3. LittleJoe

*ahem*

yea and if u remeber the time i told u, them 2 were in league 2! so should only go to league 1 leaving u top, but they got double promoted which isnt my fault lol so i think youll be the true championship winner that should only be there by relegation/promotion hehe

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

Baringtons JigglyPuffs

Miner Willy

AS Choochaco

pompey88

Steelys Villains

SaintM FC

Benji Banton

donnie darko's dynamos

Mitchell

Manic Minor

paddyo

humdrum

The Championship

porko

Gus's Grasshoppers

LittleJoe

The DigImmortals

Wincho09

Wallace Bravehearts

my tony almeida

scratch FC

Backdrifter Town FC

Slotter's Tribe

ASM FC

tylerFC (I've decided this league looks tough. Plus, I wouldn't mind being wrong...)

League One

DangerM Parakeets

Razzle

Tomox FC

Gambit Giants

Yawdib Animis (or top if he stays away from Wednesday...)

themomentbefore

Harbeyfield Wednesday

FC Webbinho

Tsunami1

FC Joffy 2018

Petey's Puppeteers

Billy Brown

League Two

sithlordx

mackenies old boys

andzy1uk

Tobert's Tornado's

AFC Sloces

Warszawa

Legendary's Lions

AS Mortis Muppets

bph athletic

Bash

FC Paul Jeffery

Sporting Goat Keeper FC

Cup winners

(name the winners)

League Cup: Baringtons JigglyPuffs

Champions League Cup: AS Choochaco

UEFA Cup: DangerM Parakeets

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

Baringtons Jigglypuffs

Miner Willy

SaintM FC

Pompey88

Paddyo

Mitchell

Manic Minor

Steelys Villains

AS Choochaco

Benji Banton

donnie darko's dynamos

humdrum

The Championship

The DidImmortals

Wincho09

tyler FC

Slotter's Tribe

LittleJoe

Porko

Scratch FC

ASM FC

Wallace Bravehearts

Backdrifter Town FC

Gus's Grasshoppers

Sean_L_99

League One

Yawdib Animis

Tomox FC

FC Joffy 2018

DangerM Parakeets

FC Webbinho

Harbeyfield Wednesday

Petey's Puppeteers

Gambit Giants

Tsunami1

themomentbefore

Billy Brown

Razzle

League Two

Legendary's Lions

sithlordx

AS Mortis Muppets

mackenies old boys

Tobert's Tornado's

AFC Sloces

andzy1uk

Bash

bph athletic

FC Paul Jeffery

Warszawa

Sporting Goat Keeper FC

Cup winners

League Cup: SaintM

Champions League Cup: Baring

UEFA Cup: FC Joffy 2018

Link to comment
Share on other sites

League One

1. Tomox FC

2. Gambit Giants

3. DangerM Parakeets

4. Billy Brown

5. Yawdib Animis

6. Harbeyfield Wednesday

7. Tsunami1

8. themomentbefore

9. FC Webbinho

10. FC Joffy 2018

11. Razzle

12. Petey's Puppeteers

6th! Cheeky twat.

:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Premiership

Baring

Miner Willy

Chooch

Paddyo

SaintM

Manic Minor

Mitchell

Donnie Darko

Benji

Steely

Pompey

Humdrum

The Championship

Gus

Sean_L_99

Digimmortals

Wallace

LittleJoe

Tyler

Wincho

Porko

ASM FC

Backdrifter

Slotter

Scratch

League One

Petey's Puppeteers

Tomox FC

Yawdib Animis

Razzle

Tsunami1

Gambit Giants

DangerM Parakeets

FC Webbinho

FC Joffy 2018

themomentbefore

Harbeyfield Wednesday

Billy Brown

League Two

AFC Sloces

sithlordx

andzy1uk

FC Paul Jeffery

Bash

Warszawa

mackenies old boys

Legendary's Lions

AS Mortis Muppets

Tobert's Tornado's

bph athletic

Sporting Goat Keeper FC

Cup winners

(name the winners)

League Cup: Miner Willy

Champions League Cup: Baring

UEFA Cup: Gambit

This competition was a brilliant idea Mike, nice work!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. Use of this website is subject to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and Guidelines.